?

Log in

Maybe I HAVE been living in a hole...

I was NOT selected today to be a federal petit juror for this case today (the one listed at the bottom of the article): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_and_Elaine_Brown

When the judge asked the jurors who'd been selected at random if they had heard anything about this case in the media, more than half of the 35 of them raised their hands, and the gentleman sitting next to me (also not, yet, picked) said, "Jesus, who hasn't heard of this case? We are gonna be here all goddamn day!" I was surprised, and I said, "Well, I haven't heard of it." And he turned to me in typical, honest but friendly NH style and said, "Are you shittin' me? Have you been living in a hole for the past couple of years?!"

I learned from the enormous number of jurors that were called and subsequently excused from service that I probably have been living in a hold because all of THEM had heard of it, and I had not.

Anyway, after hearing about it a bit from the judge and all 11 counts that the United States was bringing against the two of them, I kinda of which I HAD been selected. Seemed like it would have been a REALLY interesting case!


[EDIT]: I used FB spellcheck before posting this, and the alternatives it suggested to "shittin'" are awesome. Here are a few: shit tin; shit-tin; shorting; shittier; sheeting; shitty; Chaitin; shooting; chatting.

Comments

Wow. That sounds like it would actually have been exciting!

November 2009

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com